• 2017 Annual General Meeting

    Posted on Nov 05, 2017
    St Ives Junior AFL Club
    2017 Annual General Meeting

    5.30pm
    Sunday 12th November 2017

    at 
    Turramurra Bowling Club
    181 Bobbin Head Rd, North Turramurra

    Please advise your attendance to
  • Under 9s Tour and Train at GWS Giants HQ

    Posted on Jun 04, 2017

    The U9 squad were lucky enough to get the opportunity to tour the facilities and hold a training session at the headquarters of this year’s AFL favourites, the GWS Giants.

    Before training began, the group had the opportunity to meet and ask questions to Giants superstar Jeremy Cameron and Dawson Simpson.

    The squad then performed drills and played a match on the pristine Giants training ground.

    A great afternoon was had by all. Go Giants!







  • 2017 Swans Academy Trials - Register Now!

    Posted on Jun 04, 2017

    The QBE Sydney Swans Academy are holding their 2017 Open Athlete

    Assessment Trials for boys aged 10-12 years on the following dates:

     

    • U10 (born in 2007) – Monday July 3
    • U11 (born in 2006) – Tuesday July 4
    • U12 (born in 2005) – Wednesday July 5

     

    Registrations have now opened via https://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/2017-swans-academy-trials-tickets-34683773099.

    Established in 2010, the QBE Sydney Swans Academy aims to increase the talent pool in NSW where AFL is an introduced sport. 

    The Academy involves 600 boys, aged 11 to 19 years of age, who participate in an elite long-term development program under the guidance and support of professional coaches. The specialised program is tailored specifically to each age group and provides a first-class training environment.

    The program operates in ten regions across the Swans Academy zone including Sydney Metro; Sydney North; Sydney South; Illawarra; Northern Beaches; Central Coast; Hunter; Port Macquarie, Coffs Harbour and Grafton. 

    The Academy provides the Sydney Swans with opportunities to draft home-grown talent and all clubs in the AFL competition have access to recruit graduates of the program. Former Academy members Brandon Jack; Sam Naismith; Dan Robinson; Isaac Heeney; Jordan Foote and Callum Mills have all progressed to the senior list at the Sydney Swans, joining Jarrad McVeigh, Kieren Jack and Dane Rampe, who were born and raised in the Swans Academy zone.

     
    Any queries can be directed to academy@sydneyswans.com.au or (02) 9339 9150.


  • Round 1 - Acron Oval

    Posted on Mar 27, 2017
    Friday Night Games, 31st March

    6.30pm U9 Franklin vs Pennant Hills Red
    6.30pm U9 Heaney vs Wesbrook Bulldogs
    7.30pm U13 St Ives Div 3 vs Northern Lights

    Sunday 2nd April

    10.00am U11 Div 2 St Ives vs Lane Cove Cats
    10.00am U11 Div 1 St Ives vs Kellyville Rouse Hill Magpies
    11.20am U14 Div 3 St Ives vs Glebe Newtown
    12.40pm U14 Div 1 St Ives vs Maroubra Saints
    2.00pm   U17 Div 3 St Ives vs Maroubra Easts
    3.40pm   U17 Div 1 St Ives vs Penshurst RSL Panthers
  • Swans visit still on!

    Posted on Mar 16, 2017
    Swans players Dean Towers and Zak Jones are still coming to Acron Oval tonight.  Come on down from 5.30pm for a Q&A session.  Following the Q&A sessions players will be signing autographs and taking photos.  Bring along an umbrella and some money for sausage sandwiches as the BBQ will be on!

    Training sessions for the night have been cancelled

  • Sydney Swans visit - 16th March

    Posted on Mar 13, 2017
    Come on down to Acron Oval this Thursday 16th March to watch two Sydney Swans players join our teams for training.

    The players will be training from 5-6pm before holding a Q & A session and signing autographs.  While the training session is for nominated teams only, question time and autograph signing is open to all.

    The BBQ will be on and sausage in bread available for $2 each.

    Bring your friends and your footy or jersey for signing! 

  • Come and Try Clinics

    Posted on Feb 05, 2017
           

    Come and Try AFL Clinics

     

    The St Ives Junior AFL Club is looking for new players for 2017 and we would like you to join us for a season of fun, fitness & friendship. We have some free clinics for you to come and try AFL. You can come to all the clinics or just one, no pressure, come along and have a kick!

    Clinic & Time

    Age Girls (10-15yo’s) from 6:00pm–7:00pm

    Dates

    Tuesdays 14th, 21st & 28th February 2017

    Clinic & Time

    Age Players (9-17yo’s) from 6:00pm–7:00pm

    Dates

    Tuesdays 14th, 21st & 28th February 2017

     

    Clinic & Time

    Auskick (4-8yo’s) from 5:00pm–6:00pm

    Dates

    Tuesdays 14th & 21st February 2017

     

    Where

    Acron Oval, Acron Rd, St Ives

    Info

    Andrew Ridley 0423 828 234

    recruitment@stivesafl.com

     

    All the “Come and Try” clinics will introduce you to Australian Rules Football and expose you to the skills you will learn and develop during the season. Players at all levels are welcome and parents are encouraged to come along as well to have a look. All the clinics will be run by accredited AFL coaches.

  • 2017 Registrations Open

    Posted on Feb 04, 2017
    St Ives JAFL Club welcomes all new and returning players to register for the 2016 season. Full details are here

    We looking forward to a great season with new and returning players.
  • Congratulations to our Age Group Award winners!

    Posted on Sep 13, 2016
    Congratulations to all the players who participated in the 2016 season at St Ives. Your effort, dedication and skill development have been great to see each week.

    A huge thank you to all the volunteers who made the season run so smoothly - coaches, managers, ground managers, runners, water carriers, boundary umpires, photographers, guardians, Board members...there are a lot of people whose time and talent goes into the operation of the club and the teams - we thank you all for all that you have done!

    At our presentation day last weekend, we also recognised these award winners - congratulations to you all!

    U9 Goodes

     Best and Fairest
     Peter Moorecroft
     Runner Up Best and Fairest
     Xavier Dent
     Coach's Award
     William Penney
     Manager's Award
     Ben Plumridge

    U9 Kirk

     Best and Fairest
     Lucas Hopkins
     Runner Up Best and Fairest
     Hayden Roberts
     Coach's Award
     Zac Bozier
     Manager's Award
     Jack Osborne

    U10 Heeney

     Best and Fairest
     Joseph Birtles
     Runner Up Best and Fairest
     Jacob Harper
     Coach's Award
     Zach Boyle
     Manager's Award
     Danny Rossen

    U10 Reid

     Best and Fairest
     Louie Thompson
     Runner Up Best and Fairest
     Nick Audet
     Coach's Award
     Scott Daniels
     Manager's Award
     Ben Katz

    U10 Rohan

     Best and Fairest
     Henry Williams
     Runner Up Best and Fairest
     Jed Wigley
     Coach's Award
     Jackson Mather
     Manager's Award
     Xavier Ferriera

    U11 Div 2

     Best and Fairest
     Ted Newman
     Runner Up Best and Fairest
     Will Carlaw
     Coach's Award
     Darcy Robertson
     Manager's Award
     Josh Wadeson

    U12 Div 1

     Best and Fairest
     Will Hopkins
     Runner Up Best and Fairest
     Joshua Gooderick
     Coach's Award
     Jack Roberts
     Manager's Award
     Christopher Rogers

    U12 Div 3

     Best and Fairest
     Denzel Tomlins
     Runner Up Best and Fairest
     Jamie Jones
     Coach's Award
     Patrick Hill
     Manager's Award
     Hamish McInerney

    U13 Div 1

     Best and Fairest
     Luke Giacometti
     Runner Up Best and Fairest
     Liam Puncher
     Coach's Award
     Edan Sutherland
     Manager's Award
     Harrison Clubb

    U13 Div 3

     Best and Fairest
     Jamie Ashton
     Runner Up Best and Fairest
     Joey Dennis & Ned Waddington
     Coach's Award
     Ben Payne
     Manager's Award
     Benjamin Copley

    U14 Div 2

     Best and Fairest
     Cooper Wright
     Runner Up Best and Fairest
     Campbell Johnson
     Coach's Award
     Jim Tulip
     Manager's Award
     Ned Tulip

    U15 Div 2

     Best and Fairest
     Nick Brewer
     Runner Up Best and Fairest
     Luke Parks
     Coach's Award
     Eamon White
     Manager's Award
     Max Martin

    U17 Div 1

     Best and Fairest
     Noah Wright
     Runner Up Best and Fairest
     Lachie Lloyd
     Coach's Award
     Tom Sawyer
     Manager's Award
     Will Giacometti

    U17 Div 3

     Best and Fairest
     Liam Fardy
     Runner Up Best and Fairest
     Hamish Bowden
     Coach's Award
     Christian Dennis
     Manager's Award
     Zachary Karlsson

    Club Guardians

     Noah Wright
     Joe Potter
     Jacob Crisafulli
     Harry White
     Ryan Thompson

    Perpetual Trophies

     President's Trophy  Luke Marriott and Christine Ashton
     Clubman Trophy  Nick Boots and Chris Avis
     The IGA Sportsmanship Award (U12)
     Ethan Shepherd
     Rod Wilkes "Perpetual Encouragement" Award(U13)
     Oliver Krstevska
     Winfried Roge "Tower of Strength" Award (U13)
     Lachie White
     Danny Callinan Memorial Trophy (U14)
     Tom Yeomans
     Club Award for Most Promising Player (U14)
     Owen Shaw
     Wright Trophy (U15)
     Nick Armstrong
     AFL Players' Inspirational Trophy (U15)
     Luke Parks
     Century 21 Clubman Trophy (U17)
     Liam Fardy
     Kel Matheson Trophy (U17)
     Casey McCarthy
     Robert William Bayles Memorial Trophy (U17)
     Noah Wright
     The North Shore Bombers Rising Star Award
     Ethan Byrne
     Trev Byrne Award
     Joe Potter
  • Grand Final Success for U11s and U17s Div 1

    Posted on Sep 05, 2016
    Congratulations to our 2 premiership winning teams - U11 and  U17 Div 1!

    Our commiserations to their worthy opponents - Mosman (U11) and Penshurst (U17)

    From all accounts both games were nail biting affairs and it is the first time that our U17 Div 1 team has won a grand final since 2009!

    Well done to all the players and a very big thank you to all the coaches and parents for their guidance and support throughout the season!
  • Congratulations to Regional GSJ Winners!

    Posted on Aug 30, 2016
    Well done to our regional GSJ award winners!

    Noah Wright, who plays in our U17 Div 1 team, won the 2016 Kieran Jack Medal. This award is for the Best & Fairest player across the U17 Div 1 competition, and is voted on by the umpires at every game throughout the 16 rounds of the competition.

    Luke Parks, who plays in our U15 Div 2 team, was an U15 All Stars Representative this season.

    Cooper Wright, who plays in our U14 Div 2 team, was the runner up Best and Fairest  across the U14 competition, as voted by the umpires every game.

    Luke Giacometti, who plays in our U13 Div 1 team, a runner up in the Best and Fairest voting, across the U13 competition, as voted by the umpires each game.

    Congratulations to Noah, Luke, Cooper and Luke for their outstanding efforts through the season!

    Nick Boots, our Auskick coordinator, has been recognised for his organisation and enthusiasm in running our very successful Auskick program - well done Nick on receiving the Auskick Coordinator of the Year (North) award!

  • 2016 Social Event is on!!!

    Posted on Jul 25, 2016
    Come and celebarte the 2016 Season with us at our annual Social Event. Catch up with your sideline friends, and make new friends.

    The 2016 Club Social Event is on August 27th and bookings are now open: trybooking.com/210906